This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 March 1942 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufort Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 32 (C) OTU RAF |
| Registration: | W6473 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Between Rodeo NM and Lordsburg NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sky Harbour Aiport, Phoenix AZ |
| Destination airport: | Abilene TX |
Narrative:Beaufort W6473 was engaged in a public relations flight in the USA.
Near Rodeo, New Mexico, the crankshaft of the port engine failed causing severe vibration and a fire. The vibration caused the engine to fall off the aircraft but the pilot was still able to maintain sufficient control to make a successful forced landing in a rock-strewn area of desert.
The Beaufort was destroyed by fire and one of the crew, the navigator, F/Lt P.A.Kimpton (nav.) RAF died from his injuries.
The remaining crew, S/Ldr N.K.Lloyd (pilot) RAF, Cpl J.R.Berth-Jones (rigger) RAF, and AC1 R.West (fitter) RAF all suffered minor injuries.
Peter Adrian Kimpton is buried in El Paso (Fort Bliss) Cemetery.
R.I.P.
Sources:
RAF Commands Forum