ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175529
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-FEB-2015 |
Time: | 15:25 |
Type: | Maule MX-7-180C Star Rocket |
Owner/operator: | Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc Trustee |
Registration: | N1052U |
MSN: | 28007C |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Strathaven Airfield, Couplaw Farm, Strathaven, South Lanarkshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Perth/Scone Airfeld (EGPT/PSL) |
Destination airport: | Strathaven Airfield, Couplaw Farm, Strathaven, South Lanarkshire |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Substantially damaged 4 February 2015 when collided with a tree on approach to Strathaven Airfield, Couplaw Farm, Strathaven, South Lanarkshire. The aircraft was substantially damaged, and may well be a write off. Damage sustained to the airframe included damage to the right landing gear, windscreen, fuselage, wings and struts, propeller, engine, cowling and empennage. According to the following extract from the AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft had turned from right base leg onto finals for Runway 27, having flown from Perth without incident. The pilot adjusted the propeller rpm to 2,500 and set 10 lb manifold pressure. He commenced the final descent from 800 feet, selecting three stages of flap, and states that the approach was “fine” as the aircraft cleared a tall tree in its path.
He then glanced at the airspeed indicator and saw that it was reading 55 mph (against a target speed of 60-70 mph) and decreasing, whilst the aircraft was sinking. The pilot applied full power, but the engine “coughed” and then stopped.
He lowered the nose slightly and tried to turn the aircraft left to force land in a field but it stalled, struck trees beneath him and came to rest in the field. The pilot was uninjured but the aircraft suffered substantial damage".
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to right landing gear, windscreen, fuselage, wings and struts, propeller, engine, cowling and empennage". However, the US Registration N1052U was only cancelled some time later, on 28-03-2016
Sources:
1. AAIB;
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/552533e9ed915d142a000009/Maule_MX-7-180C_N1052U_04-15.pdf 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1052U NTSB
4.
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N1052U 5.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/microlightmikeee/16289993609 6.
http://maulepilots.org/forums/viewtopic.php?t=3997&sid=ae3f6b6b06fb46070420b615befbefc8
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 Jan 2009 |
N1052U |
Strickland Thomas M |
0 |
Akron, Alabama |
 |
sub |