Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V7078, Tuesday 4 February 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:229 Sqn RAF
Registration: V7078
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:A sandbank in the River Mersey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Speke, Cheshire
Destination airport:RAF Speke
Narrative:
Three Hurricanes of 229 Squadron were returning to their base at Speke after escorting a VIP flight.
As the fighters approached Speke the No. 3 was seen to lag behind the other aircraft and did not land with them. Nothing was thought of this at the time as it was assumed that the pilot had diverted to another airfield owing to the poor visibility prevailing in the local area.

On the following day when the pilot had still not been heard from an air search was commenced and the wrecked Hurricane was sighted on a sandbank in the Mersey. The body of the pilot was seen some 350 yards away but could not be recovered immediately, and was later washed ashore near Garston.
Pilot:
Sgt (564104) John Arbuthnott RAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://bbm.org.uk/Arbuthnot.htm
CWGC