Runway excursion Accident Cirrus SR22 N88AX, Sunday 19 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 April 2015
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Alpha X-ray Llc
Registration: N88AX
MSN: 0711
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Shadows Airpark (94FL), Fort Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Key West, FL (EYW)
Destination airport:Fort Myers, FL (94FL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he checked the weather at a local airport and subsequently chose to land on a runway at his destination airport with a quartering tailwind and gusts to 20 knots. While the pilot was performing a steep approach to the runway, a crosswind “push[ed]” the airplane to the left. Further, the pilot did not flare the airplane, and, during the landing, the airplane touched down on the runway and bounced. The pilot added full throttle in an attempt to perform a go-around, but the airplane slid off the runway. He then retarded the engine throttle and attempted to “straighten” out the landing roll; however, the airplane struck a tree, became airborne again, struck more trees, and finally came to rest upright near a house. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. In addition, he stated that the accident could have been prevented if he had flown over the field, evaluated the wind sock, and conducted a longer approach flight pattern.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to land the airplane with a quartering, gusting tailwind and his subsequent failure to flare the airplane and maintain directional control after it bounced, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location