| Date: | Sunday 19 April 2015 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Cessna A185E Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GIUV |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Maple Bay, NE of Duncan, Vancouver Island, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pitt Meadows, BC |
| Destination airport: | Maple Bay, BC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately operated float-equipped Cessna 185 Skywagon was conducting a pleasure flight from Pitt Meadows, BC to Maple Bay, BC with 1 person on board. The aircraft was landing southbound into Maple Bay.
The 2000Z Metars for CYCD (northwest) and CYYJ (southeast) both recorded the wind as variable from the north to northeast at 07 and 08 knots respectively. As the aircraft was about to touchdown, the left wing dropped and the left float contacted the water. The pilot applied full power. The left wing tip contacted the water and the aircraft nosed over. The pilot was wearing an inflatable personal floatation device (not used), a 3 point restraint system with 2 shoulder straps and had taken underwater egress training about 10 years earlier. The pilot self egressed via the pilot door without injury. The aircraft was substantially damaged and was towed (inverted) to a nearby dock where it was recovered by crane.
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/ctvbcnews/posts/974342872606105 https://www.cheknews.ca/terrifying-crash-in-maple-bay-sees-float-plane-flip-82501 http://www.cfax1070.com/News/Top-Stories/Pilot-unhurt-after-crashing-flipping-float-plane-i TSB Report A15P0082