Accident Robinson R44 Astro PT-YJD, Thursday 1 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 June 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:Dorinho’s Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-YJD
MSN: 0553
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Itatinga, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SBMT
Destination airport:SDHM
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed and caught fire in the municipality of Itatinga, SP. All occupants were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca6.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm