Incident North American F-86F Sabre C-116,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175551

Date:Friday 6 October 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: C-116
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near El Plumerillo, MZ -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Plumerillo, MZ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near Campo Espejo. Pilot Cap Rubén Sánchez ejected and landed 4 km from crash site slightly injured.

Sources:

El Litoral 7 October 1967, p2
Scramble