Accident Junkers Junior A50 ce D-1811, Sunday 17 April 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 April 1932
Time:07:30
Type:Junkers Junior A50 ce
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-1811
MSN: 3519
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Don Muang International Airport Bangkok -   Thailand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Don Muang International Airport - DMK
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Kiek-in-die-Welt" and female aviator Marga von Etzdorf (24) fell back onto runway on take-off due to engine failure. The plane overturned and the aviator was slightly injured.

Sources:

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marga_von_Etzdorf
https://www.gettyimages.ca/detail/news-photo/etzdorf-marga-von-aviator-germany-the-totally-destroyed-news-photo/548804649
https://www.zeit.de/2014/05/marga-von-etzdorf-fliegerin
Het Vaderland : staat- en letterkundig nieuwsblad
18-04-1932
Jenaer Volksblatt 18 April 1932/20 April 1932 (photo)

Location