Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six HI-957, 20 Apr 2015
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175566

Date:20-APR-2015
Time:07:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Sky High Aviation Services
Registration: HI-957
MSN: 32-1171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Cocotal, Bávaro -   Dominican Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ/MDPC)
Destination airport:Arroyo Barril Airport (MDAB)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six impacted a tree and burst into flames during an attempted forced landing on a golf course near Bávaro, Punta Cana, Dominican Republic.
The forced landing was carried out because the engine lost power as a result of fuel starvation.
All seven occupants, a pilot and six passengers, died in the crash.

Cause (translated from Spanish report).
The human factor is a contributor in the occurrence of this accident. Because the captain of the aircraft took off with the selector key with the selected external left fuel tank, when the fuel in this tank was depleted, the engine was turned off by starvation and it did not perform the emergency procedure established by the manufacturer for these cases.

Sources:

http://hosted.ap.org/dynamic/stories/C/CB_DOMINICAN_REPUBLIC_SMALL_PLANE_CRASH?SITE=AP&SECTION=HOME&TEMPLATE=DEFAULT&CTIME=2015-04-20-11-38-42

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: