Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner JA829J, Sunday 19 April 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 April 2015
Time:c. 23:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines (JAL)
Registration: JA829J
MSN: 34839/84
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 183
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS) -   Thailand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Destination airport:Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A tyre of the left main landing gear was punctured with a loud bang when Japan Airlines JAL/JL728 tookoff from the runway 19L of Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport, Thailand. The flight continued to the destination, Kansai International Airport, Japan, and made a safe landing on the runway 06L in watch by some fire trucks. A hole (1cm in diameter) on the flat tyre was found after arrival. One news source repors the number of total occupants to be 183, while the other says 182.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150420-00050041-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150420-00000007-asahi-soci

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 January 2013 JA829J Japan Airlines (JAL) 0 Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) min
Lithium battery thermal event
8 March 2014 JA829J Japan Airlines (JAL) 0 ca. 1800km N of Honolulu, Hawaii, USA min

Location