Mid-air collision Accident Douglas A-4B Skyhawk 144955, Monday 23 January 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 January 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4B Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 144955
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laguna Beach, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Floyd Bennett, NY
Destination airport:El Toro NAS, CA
Narrative:
Two Skyhawk collided while on final to MCAS El Toro, CA in a rain storm,and crashed into residential area.pilot ejected.

Sources:

El Litoral 23 January 1967, p1
British Pathe
https://www.britishpathe.com/video/plane-crash-near-los-angeles/query/Crash