Accident Lockheed T-33A JE-0.., Thursday 9 March 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 March 1967
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: JE-0..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mexico City (MEX) -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BAM N°1 Santa Lucia, MEX ?
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in mountaineous area during an one hour sand storm. Type reported as an "avión a reacción Lockheed T-33". Bodies of the "two Cadets" recovered. Two accidens within one hour near Mexico City airport, see N3819X.

Sources:

El Litoral 13 March 1967, p1
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/28487/