Accident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole HP-1898BL, Monday 20 April 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 April 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:elicópteros Personales S.A
Registration: HP-1898BL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cerro Cabra near Veracruz, Arraijan District -   Panama
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Panama Pacifico Intl (BLB/MPHO)
Destination airport:Albrook Intl (PAC/MPMG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The training plane crashed into a hill under unknown circumstances. Both occupants died in the crash.
The aircraft was consumed by the post-impact fire.

Sources:

http://www.epa.eu/disasters-photos/accidents-general-photos/two-people-killed-after-plane-crash-in-panama-photos-51897836
https://www.prensa.com/in_english/Cerro-Cabra-Arraijan-plane_21_4190790888.html_
http://www.newsroompanama.com/news/panama/two-killed-in-veracruz-plane-crash

http://www.aviacioncr.net/foto/?id=84036_