Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 41 VH-WWS, Tuesday 29 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 January 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 41
Owner/operator:World Wide Aerial Surveys (Aust) Pty. Ltd.
Registration: VH-WWS
MSN: ex.A52-313
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Mascot airfield, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mascot airfield, NSW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito N1597V (ex. RAAF A52-313) Registered as VH-WWS flew a circuit of Mascot. Radio u/s. 29/01/1957
Crew: 
Mr. Ken ROWLANDS (pilot) - Ok
Mr. ROWNEY (nav.) - Ok
Mr. Kevin PAVLICH (cameraman) - Ok 

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adastron.com/adastra/aircraft/misc/mosquito.htm
3.Morrison, D. 2000 The Last Working Aussie Mossies,

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 December 1956 VH-WWS World Wide Aerial Surveys (Aust) Pty. Ltd. 0 Camden airfield, New South Wales min
28 December 1956 VH-WWS World Wide Aerial Surveys (Aust) Pty. Ltd. 0 Camden airfield, New South Wales min
11 January 1957 VH-WWS World Wide Aerial Surveys (Aust) Pty. Ltd. 0 near Tumut, New South Wales. min