This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 December 1944 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | FAA RN |
| Registration: | DR894 |
| MSN: | 952 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cairo West, Cairo -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Cairo West, Egypt |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant T.Mk.I DR894, Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14 December 1944: During taxi at Cairo West, Cairo, Egypt undercarriage collapsed
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p 68)
2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cairo_West_Air_Base 