| Date: | Tuesday 21 April 2015 |
| Time: | 13:25 |
| Type: | Aero Designs Pulsar XP |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-PLSA |
| MSN: | PFA202-12283 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912-UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fife Airport (EGPJ) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fife Airport (EGPJ) |
| Destination airport: | Fife Airport (EGPJ) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The plane crashed next to the runway at Fife Airport, Glenrothes. Fife, Scotland on 21 April 2015. There were no personal injuries to the pilot (the sole person on board). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"After experiencing a number of issues with the running of the aircraft’s engine, the pilot decided to fly some circuits and see whether the problem occurred at any particular rpm. The wind was a light variable headwind for Runway 24. The takeoff and climb were normal but, on downwind the pilot could not reduce the rpm below 3,500 rpm, and consequently had difficulty slowing the aircraft.
On the approach, the pilot attempted to slow down by raising the nose above the horizon. The speed, however, remained too fast for a landing so the pilot decided to go around. The second approach was equally fast during the approach, and the pilot applied the same nose-high technique to reduce speed, noticing that the rpm was still about 3,500 with the throttle pulled fully back. Again, the pilot commenced a go-around (with the aircraft yawing to the left on application of full power).
For the third approach, still fast and nose-high, the pilot aimed to touch down on the numbers in order to have all the runway to bring the aircraft to a stop. As the pilot tried to flare and reduce power, the engine instead went to full power, causing the aircraft to yaw violently to the left. A further attempt by the pilot to reduce power resulted in the nose dropping and the aircraft impacting the ground on the grass to the left of the runway.
The pilot, with only minor injuries, freed himself from the lap and shoulder harness and exited the aircraft. He acknowledged that he had not considered turning the engine off for the landing.
A subsequent inspection of the engine and throttle by an LAA Inspector found that the rear nut securing the throttle lever to the angle bracket attachment on the rear of the instrument panel had come undone, allowing it to sit freely on the throttle shaft. The shaft was, however, stepped, with a larger diameter engine side, meaning that the nut could prevent the larger diameter of the shaft entering the bracket assembly, and stopping the throttle from closing fully".
Damage sustained to airframe: Propeller blades broken off, extensive damage to fuselage around the cockpit, nose wheel and right gear detached, damage to nose and both wing roots. As a result the registration G-PLSA was cancelled by the CA on 26 June 2015 as aircraft "destroyed".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2015/04/17 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/55f12e47ed915d14f300000d/Pulsar_XP_G-PLSA_09-15.pdf 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3.
http://www.fifetoday.co.uk/news/local-headlines/plane-crash-at-fife-airport-1-3750581 4.
https://stv.tv/news/east-central/318044-pilot-unscathed-as-two-seater-glider-crashes-at-fife-airport-in-glenrothes/ 5.
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Aero-Designs-Pulsar/0881493/L Location