Hard landing Incident Bell 205A-1 HA-5066, Tuesday 21 April 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 April 2015
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:Indonesian Army (TNI-AD)
Registration: HA-5066
MSN: 30266
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ahmad Yani Army Airbase in Semarang -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ahmad Yani Army Airbase in Semarang
Destination airport:Ahmad Yani Army Airbase in Semarang
Narrative:
The helicopter sustained a hard landing and received some damage. Two crew members were taken to hospital with injuries.

Sources:

http://jakartaglobe.id/news/army-training-helicopter-crashes-onto-semarang-runway/
http://defence-blog.com/news/indonesian-army-uh-1d-helicopter-crash-landed.html
https://regional.kompas.com/read/2015/04/21/10454921/Helikopter.Bell.TNI.AD.Jatuh.di.Bandara.Ahmad.Yani