Accident Pitts Model 12 N488WT, Wednesday 22 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 April 2015
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts Model 12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N488WT
MSN: 137
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:362 hours
Engine model:Vedeneyev M-14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near LaGrange-Callaway Airport (KLGC), LaGrange, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LaGrange, GA (LGC)
Destination airport:Lakeland, FL (LAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the private pilot, shortly after takeoff for a cross-country flight in the experimental, amateur-built airplane, the engine rpm "quickly dropped to idle." He verified that the electric fuel boost pump was on and switched to the auxiliary fuel tank, but the engine performance did not improve. The airplane was unable to reach the airport, so the pilot performed a forced landing in a field. During the landing, the airplane nosed down and then came to a stop, which resulted in structural damage to the airplane and serious injuries to the pilot.
An examination of the fuel system revealed no evidence of fuel interruption, blockage, or contamination. Internal engine continuity was established, and the spark plug electrodes appeared normal. Continuity from the cockpit engine controls to the engine was confirmed. The throttle body, engine-driven fuel pump, and electric boost pump showed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure. Although data from the electronic engine monitor confirmed that the engine rpm decreased to near idle and continued to decrease throughout the accident sequence, the reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power after takeoff for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 May 2009 N133GT Private 0 Skagit Regional Airport (KBVS), Washington State sub

Location