Incident Lockheed CC-130J Super Hercules 130608, Wednesday 18 March 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 March 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed CC-130J Super Hercules
Owner/operator:436 (Tuskers) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 130608
MSN: 5651
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Resolute Bay airfield, the government of Nunavut (CYRB) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CAF Trenton, ON
Destination airport:Resolute Airport, NU (YRB/CYRB)
Narrative:
The occurrence aircraft was a CC130J Super Hercules transport aircraft operated by 436 Transport Squadron out of 8 Wing, Trenton, Ontario. The mission to Canada’s far north was in support of Operation NOREX – an exercise aimed at confirming the military’s ability to operate in the northern environment.

The occurrence aircraft with a crew of four was transporting five pallets of equipment and supplies and twenty one passengers from 8 Wing, Trenton, ON to Resolute Bay, NU. The flight to Resolute Bay airfield (CYRB) was uneventful and the aircraft landed on runway 35T in good weather conditions at 11:01 local time. With only one mid-field taxiway to exit the runway, the crew backtracked in a southerly direction and exited westbound on Alpha taxiway.

Due to a CC177 Globemaster III which was occupying the main ramp and scheduled to depart within two hours, the CYRB radio operator directed the Hercules crew to park on the northern Polar Shelf apron. Approaching Bravo taxiway which leads to the Polar Shelf apron, the crew asked the CYRB radio operator to confirm the feasibility of taxying a Hercules aircraft to that location. After receiving confirmation from the CYRB radio operator that many Hercules and Boeing 737 aircraft had previously taxied to that location on the airfield, the first officer (FO) who was the pilot flying (PF) and occupying the left seat for this leg of the mission, proceeded to steer the Hercules northbound on Bravo taxiway.

Having identified obstacles to the left which consisted of light poles and a storage shed, the Aircraft Commander (AC) directed that the FO taxi towards the right side of the taxiway. While taxiing on Bravo taxiway, the radio operator called to report that he believed the aircraft had struck a light post. The FO then looked out at the left wingtip to see it making contact with another object, a storage shed, and the aircraft was brought to a stop.

After considering the predicament and confirming that the wingtip was now clear of the storage shed, the AC elected to continue taxiing to the Polar Shelf apron. The aircraft was parked, the engines shut down and the crew unloaded their passengers and cargo, terminating the mission. Later, the assessment of the damage to the structure on the outer two feet of the left wing was classified as C category damage.

The investigation is focusing on human and organizational factors that may have played a role in this accident.

Sources:

http://www.rcaf-arc.forces.gc.ca/en/flight-safety/article-template-flight-safety.page?doc=cc130608-hercules-from-the-investigator/i8o9zycq

Location