Accident INPAER Conquest 160 PU-JBI, Tuesday 21 April 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 April 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic INCQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
INPAER Conquest 160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-JBI
MSN: 29/2005
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quirinópolis, GO -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jataí, GO
Destination airport:Quirinópolis, GO
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight made a emergency landing after a fail engine. The two occupants suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2015/04/aviao-faz-pouso-forcado-apos-falha-no.html
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pu.htm
https://www.emaisgoias.com.br/2015-04-21/cidades/estado/geral/duas-pessoas-ficam-feridas-apos-monomotor-fazer-pouso-forcado

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 March 2013 PU-JBI 0 Jatai Airport - JTI, Jatai, GO sub

Location