This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 April 2015 |
| Time: | 18:15 |
| Type: | Buccaneer II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-IJFV |
| MSN: | 001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | NE of Delta, southeast Surrey, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Surrey/King George Airpark (CSK8) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft force landed to a major roadway in southwest Surrey, British Columbia. The amphibious seaplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries..
Sources:
http://www.cbc.ca/m/touch/canada/britishcolumbia/story/1.3045037 http://www.leaderpost.com/news/metro/Small+plane+crash+lands+Delta+highway/10995703/story.html http://www.ckom.com/content/plane-crash-closes-two-lanes-bc-highway http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/small-plane-makes-hard-landing-on-highway-91-in-delta-1.3045037 http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=519691&rfr=RchAvc.aspx 