Accident Magni M16 ZU-DNH, Monday 20 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 April 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni M16
Owner/operator:Xsit
Registration: ZU-DNH
MSN: 16-04-2764
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Citrusdal, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed. The pilot died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://gyroaccidents.blogspot.nl/2012/10/gyrocopter-accidents-2012.html]

http://web.archive.org/web/20171123161759/http://www.magnigyro.com:80/models/m16.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 December 2004 ZU-DNH 0 Farm Spioenkop in the Wolmaransstad district
Collision with pole or wires
7 November 2010 ZU-DNH End of runway 04 at A.J.S. private aerodrome (Eastern Cape) sub