Accident Dassault Mystère IVA (6x) 276, Friday 27 May 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 May 1966
Time:
Type:Dassault Mystère IVA (6x)
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 276
MSN: 276
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Huelva -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Six Mystère IVA (276/281/303/308/311/314) abandoned out of fuel. Five crashed in southern Spain, one in Portugal. Four crew injured.

Sources:

El Litoral 28 May 1966, p1/31 May 1966, p1
Hamburger Abendblatt 31 May 1966, p2
Scramble
Netherlands National Archive , UPI pressphoto with one of the crashed aircraft: http://proxy.handle.net/10648/5c7e50d1-6a03-86ca-6838-21da42227be0