Accident Percival Provost T53 , Wednesday 14 December 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 December 1966
Time:day
Type:Percival Provost T53
Owner/operator:Iraqi Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:25
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Syria-Iraq border -   Iraq
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
School airplane crashed into bus with international passengers during forced landing on road. 26 killed. Bus driver survived*.
The last airplane from low flying four ship formation crashed into the bus. Four rockets exploded**. Type not confirmed, but possible.

Sources:

La Nacion 16 December1966, p66
Hamburger Abendblatt 16 December 1966**