Accident Partenavia P.68C 5N-ATE, Saturday 16 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 June 2001
Time:11:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic P68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Partenavia P.68C
Owner/operator:Network Aviation Services
Registration: 5N-ATE
MSN: 244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Igbogbo/Lagos -   Nigeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Lagos
Destination airport:Calabar
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed into a tree while attempting a forced landing on the school field at the Zummuratul Islammiyyah Grammar School in the Lagos Suburb of Igbogbo, Nigeria, after turning back following failure of one engine on flight to Calabar. Pilot and one passenger killed. Second passenger seriously injured.

3.2 Cause of Accident
3.2.1 The probable cause of the accident was that the aircraft was stalled, then it prematurely hit the ground, owing to the extension of full flap when in ground proximity without engine power.

3.2.2 The first contributory causal factor was the contact with the first fir-tree, which change the direction of the airplane's heading towards the perimeter fence.

3.2.2 The second contributory cause of the accident was the engine's problem of high temperature in flight, which disabled the continuation of flight and demanded for the emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air International September 2001, p142
https://aib.gov.ng/wp-content/uploads/2021/04/REPORT-NO-04-380.pdf