Accident Saab JAS 39A Gripen 39156, Monday 20 September 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 September 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab JAS 39A Gripen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 39156
MSN: 39-156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Vänern -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F7 Såtenäs (ESIB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Entered the turbulence behind another Gripen during training, flying low over water. When the ground collision warning sounded, the pilot ejected according to instructions. However the warning was false (temporary).

Sources:

unknown
Scramble