| Date: | Tuesday 25 December 2012 |
| Time: | 17:20 |
| Type: | Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER |
| Owner/operator: | J-Air |
| Registration: | JA202J |
| MSN: | 7484 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Hanamaki Airport (HNA/RJSI) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sapporo-New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) |
| Destination airport: | Hanamaki Airport (HNA/RJSI) |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A CRJ-200, registered JA202J, operated by J-Air, took off from New Chitose Airport for Hanamaki Airport on scheduled flight JL2837. There were 45 people on board.
The captain was pilot flying.
At about 16:44, the captain obtained an aerodrome special meteorological report as of 16:40, together with the runway surface condition concerning snow and ice as of 16:18, from the company’s flight operation staff at Hanamaki Airport. Then, at about 17:08, the captain obtained the latest weather information, together with the runway surface condition concerning snow and ice as of 16:18, from the Hanamaki Aerodrome Information Service Station (Hanamaki RADIO). At this time, the captain and first officer did not confirm the time of the runway condition check notified by Hanamaki RADIO, but assumed it to be newer information than that obtained from the company’s flight operation staff during the flight, and continued their approach after confirming that the runway surface condition still permitted landing.
At about 17:20, the aircraft landed on runway 20 at Hanamaki Airport. After touching the aircraft down on the runway centerline abeam of the PAPI, the captain reduced speed using full reverse and full brakes, but felt the effect of the brakes to be somewhat weaker than usual. After reducing speed to 80 kt, the captain first changed from full reverse to idle reverse with the brakes applied as normal, then stopped using thrust reversers. From around the time the 60 kt call was heard, the captain felt that the feeling of deceleration had been lost. DFDR records showed that from around the time the captain stopped using the thrust reversers, the deceleration rate decreased and the nose started deflecting to the right, while the rudder pedals were gradually operated to the left and were used up to maximum left.
After this, the captain again used idle reverse in an attempt to reduce speed, whereupon the deflection of the nose to the right stopped and it started deflecting significantly to the left. Then, from around the time the nose was aligned with the direction of the runway, the depression of the rudder pedals switched from maximum left to maximum right.
However, the nose still continued to deflect to the left, the aircraft ran off the side of runway with the pitch angle of the aircraft decreased, and came to a halt in a state with the nose landing gear protruding approximately 7m outside the runway pavement surface. The nose wheel had sunk down; accordingly the aircraft was disabled to perform taxiing.
PROBABLE CAUSES:
It is probable that this serious incident occurred, when the aircraft landed, it was unable to maintain the direction of movement on the runway after touching down, resulted in veering off the runway to the left side.
It is probable that the aircraft was unable to maintain the direction of movement because the Captain suddenly operated the rudder pedals to the opposite direction under the runway in a more slippery condition than when the runway condition check was carried out, owing to snowfall at temperatures close to freezing point.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA202J.pdf Location