Accident MiG-23ML ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175645

Date:Friday 24 April 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23ML
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Khalkhal airbase, in northern Al-Suwaydaa city -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Khelkhleh AB
Destination airport:Khelkhleh AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
It is unclear whether the plane crashed due to a technical malfunction, or that the plane was shot down by ISIL. Apparently the pilot died in the crash.
The crash of the plane was acknowledged by Syrian state television, but blamed to technical fault.

Based on the order of battle, Khalkhal airbase is the homebase of two MiG-21 squadrons. The aircraft should be a MiG-21.
Another report however claims it to be a MiG-23ML.

Sources:

https://www.kuna.net.kw/ArticleDetails.aspx?id=2437701&Language=en
http://syriahr.com/en/2015/04/an-aircraft-crashed-in-al-suwaydaa-while-the-warplanes-carry-out-8-raids-on-the-eastern-ghouta/
https://www.pri.org/article/6527321/2015/04/24/jihadists-down-regime-aircraft-south-syria-monitor
http://asian-defence-news.blogspot.com/2015/04/isis-claims-to-have-downed-syrian.html
http://www.scramble.nl/orbats/syria/airforce
http://luftwaffeas.blogspot.nl/search?updated-min=2015-01-01T00:00:00%2B03:00&updated-max=2016-01-01T00:00:00%2B03:00&max-results=12