Gear-up landing Incident North American Navion F N947SH, Thursday 23 April 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 April 2015
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion F
Owner/operator:MFL Properties LLC
Registration: N947SH
MSN: NAV-4-1100F
Total airframe hrs:4028 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Phoenix Deer Valley Airport (KDVT), Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley (KDVT)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gear-up landing at Phoenix Deer Valley Airport (KDVT), Phoenix, Arizona. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.azcentral.com/story/news/local/phoenix/2015/04/23/plane-runs-off-runway-in-deer-valley-airport/26261499/?from=global&sessionKey=&autologin=
https://www.abc15.com/news/region-phoenix-metro/north-phoenix/plane-with-landing-gear-trouble-goes-off-runway-at-deer-valley-airport
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:23-APR-15,PHOENIX,N947SH]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N947SH

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000078113.html

Location