This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 June 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX |
| Owner/operator: | Aviation School Royal Hellenic Air Force (RHAF) |
| Registration: | MA235 |
| MSN: | CBAF. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Tatoi Air Base, Decelea, Athens -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tatoi Air Base, Decelea, Athens |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:MA235 Spitfire Mk. IX, built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin 63 engine. Delivered 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 15-5-43. Issued to 341 (G.C.III/2 'Alsace') (Free French) Squadron RAF 24-5-43 coded "NL-C". To 316 "City of Warsaw" Polish Fighter Squadron 29-7-43 coded "SZ-E". To 302 (City of Poznan) Polish Fighter Squadron 20-9-43 coded "WX-C". Piloted by F/Sgt Jozef Durys, who scored a victory on 23-9-43 in Spitfire MA235 during Operation "Ramrod 240 (Part 1)" shooting down a Me-109G at 16:00hrs on that day near Le Treport, France.
To Airwork Service Training 5-2-44 for overhaul. To 310 (Czechoslovak) Squadron RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex 7-12-44 coded "NN-C". To 312 (Czechoslovak) Squadron RAF 21-8-45 coded "DU-J". On 24-8-45, 312 Squadron moved to Ruzyně Airport in Prague. It became a squadron of the new Czechoslovak Air Force, and on 15-2-46 was officially disbanded as an RAF squadron.
Presumed withdrawn from use in February 1946 and stored until struck off RAF charge until transferred to the Royal Hellenic Air Force (RHAF) 31-3-48.
To RHAF Aviation School. It fell to earth on 18-6-46 due to engine failure near Tatoi Air Base, Decelea, Athens, Greece, during the performing a camera gun practice. According to a rough translation from Greek into English (see link #1 for the original Greek text):
"Spitfire MA235 (Aviation School): It crashed due to an engine failure near Tatoi during the performing an ordered photo machine gun training flight. Pilot: Pilot Officer Ioannis Tsatsaronakis (Second Lieutenant Ioannis Tsatsaronakis (son of John). KIA".
Sources:
1.
https://polemikiaeroporiahaf.blogspot.de/search/label/Supermarine%20Spitfire 2.
http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/06/Supermarine-Spitfire-losses-in-Greece-1942-1953.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p056.html 4.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/84142-ma235 5.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MA235 6.
https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?9766-F-Sgt-Jozef-Durys-P782710&p=57141#post57141 7. Photo of Spitfire MA235 as NN-C of 310 Sqn RAF in 1945:
https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Spitfire/RAF-310Sqn-NN/pages/Spitfire-MkIX-RAF-310Sqn-NNC-FSgt-Valdimir-Nedelka-MA235-England-1944-01.html 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._341_Squadron_RAF#History 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._316_Polish_Fighter_Squadron#History 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._302_Polish_Fighter_Squadron 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._310_Squadron_RAF#History 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._312_(Czechoslovak)_Squadron_RAF#History
13.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tatoi_Airport 