| Date: | Sunday 12 April 2015 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4697C |
| MSN: | 25641 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5529 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ski strip north of Bettles, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bettles, AK (BTT) |
| Destination airport: | Bettles, AK (BTT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot stated that, shortly after takeoff for the personal flight, when the airplane was between about 50 and 70 ft above ground level, a total loss of engine power occurred. After completing the engine failure emergency procedures checklist, the pilot lowered the airplane’s nose and attempted to find a suitable landing area. When he determined that the airplane would not be able to reach the desired landing point, he arrested the descent, and the airplane settled into an area of densely populated birch trees along the side of a river.
A postaccident examination of the airplane’s systems and engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies. The engine was test run, and it operated through a full range of power settings with no anomalies noted.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident engine examination and testing revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC15LA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4697C Location