Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III VT612, Monday 13 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 September 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: VT612
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF West Malling
Narrative:
Mosquito VT612: Took off for trg flying /formation practice with the plane 85 and 29 Squadron. 13/9/1948
Mosquito RL117 collided with Mosquito VT612 (No. 2 in the formation) severing the tail unit of Mosquito RL117. The heavy damaged RL117 spun into ground near RAF West Malling. Crew perished.
The damaged Mosquito VT612 landed safely at the base
P2 (1454521) Stanley Thomas Bousher Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF