Accident Boeing B-17G-1-BO Flying Fortress 42-31044,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175664

Date:Monday 14 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-1-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:97th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-31044
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Calvi, Corsica 20 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by German Luftwaffe. The plane was ditched into the sea. Three crew members died. The submerged wreckage is now a diving experience.

Sources:

http://worldshipwrecks.com/airplane-wreck-b-17-bomber-calvi-corse-scuba-diving/
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3272