| Date: | Saturday 4 April 2015 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-402A |
| Owner/operator: | Taylor Air Service LLC |
| Registration: | N623LA |
| MSN: | 402A-1127 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6476 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6-11AE |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Near Brickey, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following a loss of elevator authority, the aircraft force landed to a field near Brickey, Arkansas. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN15IA200 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N623LA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 April 2023 |
N623LA |
Pitts Aerial Services |
0 |
Cullman, AL |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location