Incident Beechcraft T-6C+ Texan II 6602,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175667

Date:Saturday 25 April 2015
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TEX2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-6C+ Texan II
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (FAM)
Registration: 6602
MSN: PM-26 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santa Lucía AB -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santa Lucia AFB1 (NLU/MMSM)
Destination airport:Santa Lucia AFB1 (NLU/MMSM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While engaged in a multiple aircraft aerial display at Mexico's Aerospace Fair 2015, the aircraft experienced a loss of control following a midair contact with another aircraft. The airplane was abandoned by the flight crew and was destroyed by the subsequent impact with terrain and post-impact fire. The two pilots were not injured during the event.

Sources:

http://mexiconewsdaily.com/news/no-one-hurt-after-air-show-plane-crash/
http://latino.foxnews.com/latino/news/2015/04/25/military-plane-crashes-after-hitting-another-at-mexico-aerospace-fair/

Media: