| Date: | Saturday 25 April 2015 |
| Time: | 12:05 |
| Type: | Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER |
| Owner/operator: | Air Wisconsin, opf American Eagle |
| Registration: | N430AW |
| MSN: | 7719 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Richmond International Airport, VA (RIC/KRIC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) |
| Destination airport: | Richmond International Airport, VA (RIC/KRIC) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Canadair CRJ-200ER, N430AW, was evacuated on a taxiway at Richmond International Airport, VA (RIC/KRIC) following a reported fire on board.
The airplane, operating flight AA4010 from Charlotte, NC, had just landed on runway 02 at Richmond when passengers began yelling "fire" and pointing towards the floor of the aircraft. The sole flight attendant seated in his forward jumpseat heard a "pop" sound. He observed smoke and "a flame" under passenger seat 1D. He immediately notified the flight deck of fire and smoke in the cabin and began fighting the fire with a halon extinguisher. The flight crew stopped the aircraft and ordered an emergency evacuation over the PA (public address system). Passengers seated in the emergency exit row opened the overwing exits and began evacuating the aircraft. At the same time, the flight attendant extinguished the fire and opened the forward passenger entry door. The remaining passengers and crew evacuated the aircraft through the foward passenger entry door. All passengers and crew evacuated with no injuries.
It was later determined that the cause of fire and smoke in the cabin was from a spare e-cigarette battery (lithium ion) located in a passenger's carry on bag. The passenger was seated in 2D and his bag was stowed under seat 1D. the spare e-cigarette batteries were not protected. The battery burned through the bag and fell onto the aircraft floor then burned the carpet.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/flights/us4010/#6184d11 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AAL4010/history/20150425/1510Z/KCLT/KRIC http://www.wric.com/2015/04/25/passengers-evacuated-following-emergency-landing-at-ric/ [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:18:0::NO::AP_BRIEF_RPT_VAR:20150425004489I]
Location
Media: