Accident Cirrus SR22 8**, Sunday 26 April 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 April 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Royal Saudi Air Force (RSAF)
Registration: 8**
MSN:
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Saudi Air Force pilots were killed on Sunday, an instructor and a student pilot, when their training aircraft crashed.
Aircraft involved is believed to be a Cirrus SR22T

Sources:

https://www.vanguardngr.com/2015/04/saudi-military-plane-crash-kills-two/