Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II 153033, Thursday 9 November 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 November 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 153033
MSN: 1568
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 miles off San Diego, CA -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between a US Naby McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II (1530330) and a Douglas TA-4F Skyhawk (154520) about 40 miles off Californian coast. Both aircraft crashed. The Skyhawk pilot was rescued; both Phantom pilots were killed.

Sources:

El Litoral 10 November 1967, p1
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html