Accident Comco Ikarus C42B HB-WAS, Monday 27 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 April 2015
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42B
Owner/operator:Motorfluggruppe Obersimmental
Registration: HB-WAS
MSN: 0605-6819
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zweisimmen / Bern -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Zweisimmen Airfield (LSTZ)
Destination airport:Zweisimmen Airfield (LSTZ)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft came down in a river during to simulated engine failure exercise. Both occupants were injured.

Cause:
"The accident consisted of a collision with the terrain due to the fact that during a simulated engine failure with a reversing curve from too low a height, it was not possible to increase the power of the engine."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.blick.ch/news/schweiz/bern/zwei-personen-verletzt-kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-in-die-simme-id3703937.html
http://www.20min.ch/ro/news/suisse/story/Un-avion-s-ecrase-dans-l-Oberland-bernois-28717513
https://www.bernerzeitung.ch/region/thun/Zwei-Verletzte-bei-Flugzeugabsturz-in--Zweisimmen-/story/14560630
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1123565/
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=oBWZjb1FvDk