Accident Waco CTO 1-T01, Thursday 4 October 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 October 1934
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco CTO
Owner/operator:Aviação Militar
Registration: 1-T01
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Barra da Tijuca and submerged. 1°Ten Edgard Salles Vieira (28). As "Waco CT - 6"..."101" in local press.

Sources:

A Noite 4 October 1934, p1/5 October 1934, p1
Correio da Manhã 5 October 1934, p3