Accident Avro Tutor Mk I K2509, Wednesday 12 October 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 October 1932
Time:day
Type:Avro Tutor Mk I
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: K2509
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Great Ponton Heath, near Grantham, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grantham, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Grantham, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Avro Tutor K2509, 3 FTS, Grantham: Written off (destroyed) 12/10/32 when went out of control and spun into the ground at Great Ponton Heath, near Grantham, Lincolnshire.
Crew:
F/Lt Harold Claude Marett (NZ pilot) RAF killed
Acting P/O Adrian Kinross White (NZ pupil pilot u/t) RAF killed

Flt Lt Harold Claude Marett was able to bail out but his parachute did not open in time. He was buried in Grantham Cemetery, but it was not until December 2016, after a campaign by his descendants, that an official headstone were erected on his grave (see link #6)

Both Pilots were from Hawkes Bay New Zealand and where buried alongside each other at Grantham Cemetery, Harrowby Rd, Grantham NG31 9DT See links 7 & 8

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 16)
2. http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~sooty/miscairdeaths.html
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17601-RAF-fatalities-1932&styleid=3
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1932
6. https://www.granthamjournal.co.uk/news/grantham-journal-feature-new-zealand-flyer-finally-gets-headstone-for-his-grave-1-7805704/
7. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/199674747/adrian-kinross-white
8. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/189630396/harold-claude-marett