Incident Boeing 737-7K2 (WL) PH-BGR, Tuesday 28 April 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 April 2015
Time:9:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7K2 (WL)
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BGR
MSN: 39446/3728
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:North Sea, enroute from EHAM to EGPH -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Edinburgh, EGPH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight KL1277 returned to Schiphol (EHAM) because of engine problems. It landed safely at 9:20 .

Sources:

https://www.nu.nl/binnenland/4039090/toestel-klm-keert-terug-schiphol-vanwege-motorstoring.html

Images:

Screenshot of flightradar24

Boeing B-737-7K2 PH-BGR cn39446 KLM Egmond on approach to Schiphol 21 augustus 2014(Foto : Han Gerritsen)

Media: