Accident FMA IA 58A Pucará A-589, Thursday 16 March 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 March 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IA58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
FMA IA 58A Pucará
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: A-589
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Reconquista, SF -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:III Br.Aer. Reconquista
Destination airport:Reconquista
Narrative:
Crashed after an unspecified technical problem whilst turning finals to land during a post-maintenance flight. Pilot and mechanic ejected safely. Also reported they were injured.

Sources:

http://www.nuevamayoria.com/ES/INVESTIGACIONES/defensa/060320.html´
AFM July 2006
Air International MAY 2006, p21