This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 April 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Two Su-22 and one F-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Yemen Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | al-Duleimi military base -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | al-Duleimi military base |
| Destination airport: | al-Duleimi military base |
Narrative:An image shows a destroyed military fighter jet from the Yemen Air Force, as a result of a bombing raid carried our by the Saudi Air Force.
Sources:
http://www.reuters.com/news/picture/yemen-airport-bombed?articleId=USRTX1ATMJ https://www.al-monitor.com/pulse/ru/contents/articles/originals/2015/04/yemen-houthis-air-force-al-qaeda-advance.html 