Incident Mil Mi-17 , Tuesday 28 April 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 April 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Yemen Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:al-Duleimi military base -   Yemen
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:al-Duleimi military base
Destination airport:al-Duleimi military base
Narrative:
An image shows a destroyed helicopter from the Yemen Air Force, as a result of a bombing raid carried our by the Saudi Air Force.

Sources:

http://www.reuters.com/news/picture/yemen-airport-bombed?articleId=USRTX1ATMJ
https://www.al-monitor.com/pulse/ru/contents/articles/originals/2015/04/yemen-houthis-air-force-al-qaeda-advance.html