| Date: | Friday 25 August 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-721C Sertanejo |
| Owner/operator: | Altair & Altair Táxi Aéreo |
| Registration: | PT-EDY |
| MSN: | 721011 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ladário, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Ladário, SP |
| Destination airport: | Campo Grande, MS |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot suffered a sudden illness during takeoff and lost control of the aircraft that crashed into a tree. He died in the accident and a passenger was injured slightly.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca6.asp http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm 