Incident Glasair II RG N26EX, Friday 24 April 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 April 2015
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair II RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26EX
MSN: 1052
Total airframe hrs:645 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport (KLAL), Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lakeland-Linder Rgnl (KLAL)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Flynn built Glasair II RG, experienced a nosegear collapse upon landing to Sun-n-Fun at Lakeland Linder Regional Airport (KLAL), Lakeland, Florida. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.abcactionnews.com/news/region-polk/lakeland/plane-makes-hard-landing-at-sun-n-fun-fly-in
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:24-APR-15,LAKELAND,N26EX]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N26EX

http://www.dyadis.com

Location