This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 April 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | Jetstar Airways |
| Registration: | VH-VQC |
| MSN: | 3668 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Newcastle Airport, Newcastle, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft (VH-VQC) was saturated with fire fighting foam after the hangar fire suspression equipment was activated inadvertantly. Airbus (VH-VQW) was also in the hangar.
Fire fighting foam suspression is apparently very corrosive.
Sources:
http://www.thejetstarsouce.com/jetstar-a320-vh-vqw-damaged-in-newcastle-foam-incident/ http://web.archive.org/web/20150907052320/http://australianaviation.com.au:80/2015/04/two-jetstar-a320s-damaged-after-fire-extinguishers-trigger-at-newcastle-airport-hangar/ 