ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175774
Last updated: 4 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-JAN-1944 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Consolidated B-24 Liberator |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
Registration: | 41-29217 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | lagoon off Grado -
Italy
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed durinng a bombing raid on the Luftwaffe airbase of Udine, Italy.
One crew member survived the crash.
The B-24 had the nick name 'Dumbo'.
Sources:
https://www.ww2research.com/mia-no-man-left-behind/