Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 42-41081,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175781

Date:Wednesday 22 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-41081
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Thumb, Central -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ward's Field, Port Moresby
Destination airport:Nadzab Air Base, near Lae
Narrative:
Crashed under unknown circumstances. All occupants, three crew and nineteen passengers, perished in the crash.
The plane wreckage was found in the year 1982.
The nick name of the plane was 'Weezie'.

Sources:

https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-24/42-41081.html
https://www.nytimes.com/1982/05/03/world/us-bomber-lost-since-1944-found-in-papua-new-guinea.html